Rita Torres

contact(at)ritatorres.eu


vita | composing | research | agenda

pieces | performances

by work | by year


SOLO

DUO/TRIO

SMALL ENSEMBLES

Si amanece, nos vamos

Le tombeau de Falla

Aquelarre step-by-step

09.05.2015

In “O Tempo e o Modo: Diálogos entre Guitarras”, Festival Terras sem sombra

21:30 | Igreja Matriz de Santiago Maior | Santiago do Cacém (Portugal)

(premiere)

Jürgen Ruck, guitar

Program of the concert


29.09.2015

Performance: “Si amanece, nos vamos”

In “New works for guitar” | Matrix15

20:00 | Gartensaal | Schloss Ebnet | Freiburg

Jürgen Ruck, guitar


15.03.2016

Si amanece, nos vamos

In Lecture-recital “O mundo sonoro da técnica de multifónicos na guitarra”

15:00 | Auditório do CUFC | Universidade de Aveiro | Aveiro (PT)


23.03.2016

Si amanece, nos vamos

In Lecture-recital “The soundworld of guitar multiphonics”

International Guitar Research Centre Conference

11:35 | University of Surrey | Guildford (UK)

20.01.2013

(premiere)

In “Tonades de la península”

18:00 | Residencies Musicals: Anna Alàs I Jové – Concert solista |

Auditori La Pedrera | Barcelona

Anna Alàs I Jové, mezzo-soprano | Eugeni Muriel, guitar

Program of the concert


17.05.2013

20:30 | Music night #2 | Openhouse Project | Barcelona

Anna Alàs I Jové, mezzo-soprano | Eugeni Muriel, guitar


15.11.2013

In “Tonades de la península”

20:00 | Ateneu Barcelonès | Barcelona

Anna Alàs i Jové, mezzo-soprano | Eugeni Muriel, guitar


16.11.2013

In “Tonades de la península”

18:00 | Hotel El Monegal | Sant Llorenç de Morunys (Catalonia)

Anna Alàs i Jové, mezzo-soprano | Eugeni Muriel, guitar

19.11.2012

19:00 | Villa Sträuli | Winterthur|

20.11.2012

20:15 | unternehmen mitte | Basel

(premiere)

Aquelarre*: cadavre exquis by women composers

with action painting

Music: Heather Frasch, Haruka Hirayama

Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, Yoly Rojas, Rita Torres

Maruta Staravoitava, flute | Dafne Sandoval, bassoon

Estelle Costanzo, harp | Olivia Steimel, accordion

Ami Rossier, percussion

Christine Verdon, violin | Ellen Fallowfield, cello

Nicole Fior, action painting

Concept and organization: chaotic.moebius

watch Basel performance


um Lieder herum…

29.06.2007

Nachtklänge III

21:00 | Insel Theater | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

Stephan Rutz, Oboe | Georg Köhler, Horn

Huang Yin-Tiang, Bassoon | Katrin Bleier, Clarinet II

Frank Nebl, Clarinet I | Rie Watanabe, Percussion

Ulrich Wagner, Conductor

Konzertprogramm

MSTRG


Cyrano-Szenen II

28.10.2009

DKA-Abschlusskonzert

19:30 | Velte-Saal | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

Sakiko Idei, Percussion

Konzertkritik

14.07.2006

Nachtklänge III

21:00 | Insel Theater | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

Marie Huchting, Flute | Petar Hristov, Oboe | Na Li, Clarinet

Detlef Weiß, Bassoon I Oraia Patkou, Bassoon II

Lisiane de los Santos, Cello | Alexander Schröder, Perc.

Ulrich Wagner, Conductor

Konzertprogramm

Cyrano-Szenen

Quando eu morrer – Vertonungsversuche um den Tod

SMPG

13.01.2018

Performance: Cyrano-Szenen, parts II, III and VI

Vorbereitungsvorspiel zu “Jugend musiziert” organisiert vom Tonkünstlerverband Baden-Württemberg

13:30 | Hilde-Domin Saal | Stadtbibliothek | Heidelberg

David Strüder, Guitar


22.01.2018

Performance: Cyrano-Szenen, parts II, III and VI

Jugend musiziert”-Teilnehmer stellen sich vor

19:00 | Musikschule Mannheim

David Strüder, Guitar


27.01.2018

Performance: Cyrano-Szenen, parts II, III and VI

Jugend musiziert”: Regionalwettbewerb Mannheim

17:00 | Musikschule Mannheim

David Strüder, Guitar


28.10.2009

DKA-Abschlusskonzert

19:30 | Velte-Saal | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

Mauricio Carrasco, Guitar

Konzertkritik


10.02.2009

Gitarrenmusik aus Portugal und Brasilien

20:00 | Kammermusiksaal | Hochschule für Musik Würzburg

Manfred Guggemos, Guitar

Konzertprogramm


13.03.2007

Klangfarben-Farbklänge”

19:30 | Rosbaud-Studio (SWR) | Baden-Baden

Rita Torres, Guitar

Konzertprogramm


22.06.2006

Rihm-Klassenkonzert

19:30 | Velte-Saal | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

Rita Torres, Guitar

Konzertprogramm

Konzertkritik

28.10.2009

DKA-Abschlusskonzert

19:30 | Velte-Saal | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

Anna Alàs i Jové, Mezzo-soprano

Christoph Heeg, Saxophone

Yannick Wirner, Piano

Konzertkritik


31.05.2007

Rihm-Klassenkonzert

19:30 | Velte-Saal | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

Anna Alàs i Jové, Mezzo-Soprano

André Dolabella, Piano

Pedro Bittencourt, Saxophone

Konzertprogramm

25.09.2010

18:00 | Phoenix Hall | Osaka

22.09.2010

Okayama International Music Festival

19:00 | Renaiss Hall | Okayama

Isao Nakamura & Friends Concert

Asuka Atanaka, Perc. 1 | Isao Nakamura, Perc. 2 & Conducting

Sakiko Idei, Perc. 3 | Hideki Ikegami, Perc. 4

Noriko Maekawa, Perc. 5 | Martin Frink, Perc. 6

Program Osaka concert

Program Okayama concert


28.10.2009

DKA-Abschlusskonzert

19:30 | Velte-Saal | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

Seulki Im, Perc. 1 | Isao Nakamura, Perc. 2 & conductor

Sakiko Idei, Perc. 3 | Keiko Kida, Perc. 4

Hiromi Shigeno, Perc. 5 | Michael Steiner, Perc. 6

Konzertkritik


02.06.2009

Schlagzeugabend (HfM KA)

19:30 | Genuit-Saal | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

Keita Maeda, Perc. 1 | Isao Nakamura, Perc. 2 & conductor

Sakiko Idei, Perc. 3 | Raoul Nies, Perc. 4

Hiromi Shigeno, Perc. 5 | Michael Steiner, Perc. 6

Konzertprogramm

ELECTROACOUSTIC

Mostrengo-Interlude

Shaking Mendeleev in the Presence of a Guitar


02 - 04.09.2016

Sound Gallery | Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music

6 - 9 pm (Sep. 2), 10 am - 7 pm | Dudley House | Bendigo | Australia


24.04.2010

Competição Áudio | 7º Festival Black & White

14:30 | Auditório Ilídio Pinho | Universidade Católica | Porto

Prémio do Público (categoria audio)


24.07-02.08.2009

ton:art – digitale Klangkunst

Galerie Margit Haupt | Karlsruhe

Mo-Fr: 15:00-20:00 | Sa+So: 11:00-14:00

Eröffnung: 23.07 | 20:00

Stereo version with video by Sebastian Schmidt


23.07.2009

6th Sound and Music Computing Conference

19:00 | Sala 2 | Casa da Música | Porto

Programa do concerto


09.05.2009

Ondas segundo Poetas”

21:30 | Auditório Phillippe Friedman | Instituto Franco-Português | Lisboa

Programa do concerto


30.01.2009

Isto não é um concerto”

21:00 | Pequeno Auditório | CCB | Lisboa

with video by Sebastian Schmidt

Programa do concerto

Crítica do concerto


22.01.2009

Studiokonzert (HfM KA)

20:00 | Kubus | ZKM | Karlsruhe

with video by Sebastian Schmidt

Konzertprogramm


02.07.2008

Music2thousand

20:30 | Marstall | Schloss Gottesaue | Karlsruhe

with video by Sebastian Schmidt

Konzertprogramm


06.06.2008

Ondes d’après Poètes”

19:30 | Amphi X | Université Paris 8 | Paris

with video by Katja Wahl

Programme du concert


29.05.2008

Ondes d’après Poètes”

19:30 | Maison du Brésil | CIUP | Paris

Programme du concert


25.04.2008

Wellen durch Dichter”

20:00 | Kubus | ZKM | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

with video by Katja Wahl

Konzertprogramm


5.11.2017

4. Saarbrücker Tage für electro-akustische und visuelle Musik (eviMus)

11:00 | KuBa – Kulturzentrum am Eurobahnhof | Saarbrücken


02 - 04.09.2016

Sound Gallery | Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music

6 - 9 pm (Sep. 2), 10 am - 7 pm | Dudley House | Bendigo (Australia)


04.07.2015

In “Portugal XX - XXI: Trajectos da nova música portuguesa” | Festival Guitarras Mágicas

22:00 | Eira dos Amiais | Couto de Esteves (Portugal)

Jaime Reis, Difusão sonora


17-24.07.2010

Sound Stations | Sonic Vigil V

St. Fin Barre’s Cathedral | Cork (Ireland)

Sound Stations Playlists


01.06.2010

Evening Concert I | 2010 International Computer Music Conference

8:00 PM | Miller Theater | Columbia University | New York City

Program of the concert


16.01.2010

Concert 2 | NoiseFloor Festival

4:30 PM | Television studio | Staffordshire University | Stafford (UK)

Program of the concert


01.10.2009

Channel Noise: Electronic Music

7:30 PM | Carol A. Carter Hall | Georgia Southern University | Statesboro

Program of the concert


21.03.2009

8th Annual International Women’s Electroacoustic Listening Room Project

1 PM | Recital Room | California State University, Fullerton

Listening Room Playlist


20-27.09.2008

Sound Walk | Festival Música Viva 2008

Caminho Pedonal | CCB | Lisboa

Soundwalk Playlist


26.03.2008

Dias de Música Electroacústica#4

18:00 | Conservatório de Música de Seia | Seia (Portugal)

Programa do concerto


15.12.2007

Jornadas Nova Música, 10o Aniv.

19:00 | Auditório de Serralves | Porto

Programa do concerto


09.06.2005

Next Generation Festival

17:00 | Medientheater | ZKM | Karlsruhe

Konzertprogramm


15.01.2005

Studiokonzert (HfM KA)

20:00 | Kubus | ZKM | Karlsruhe

(premiere)

Konzertprogramm



home